Why compressor sizing goes wrong so often
Most oversized compressor rooms in India were not designed that way on purpose. They grew from reasonable-looking shortcuts: copy the size of the old machine, add 20–30% “for safety”, round up to the next model in the catalogue and buy one machine large enough to cover the worst day of the year.
The result is predictable. A fixed-speed screw compressor that is too large spends much of its life unloaded, still drawing a substantial share of its full-load power while producing no air. Pressure swings wide because the machine cycles between load and unload. Moisture and oil carry-over rise when a machine runs short cycles and never reaches stable temperature. Meanwhile there is no real standby, because the one big machine is the whole plant.
Undersizing is less common but more visible: pressure collapses at shift start, tools slow down, operators raise the set pressure, and the compressor runs hotter and costs more per unit of air. Both errors come from the same root cause: the duty was never defined before the machine was chosen.
What information do you need before sizing a compressor?
Sizing is the step where several pieces of earlier engineering come together. If any of them is missing, the selection is a guess with a model number attached.
- Demand profile: logged flow or, failing that, logged compressor load/unload hours and power over at least one representative production week. See compressed-air demand assessment and load profiling.
- Airflow basis: every figure converted to FAD at the compressor inlet, so that tool ratings, flow-meter readings and catalogue data can be compared fairly.
- Pressure budget: the lowest pressure the most demanding user needs, plus realistic losses through dryers, filters and piping, which sets the compressor discharge pressure.
- Air quality: required ISO 8573-1 classes and the treatment train, because dryers (especially heatless desiccant types) consume or lose part of the compressor’s output.
- Site conditions: ambient temperature, dust, altitude, power quality and cooling arrangement.
- Continuity requirement: what happens to production if one machine stops.
Size against operating cases, not a single number
A plant does not have one demand. It has several, and each should be sized separately before they are combined into a fleet decision.
| Operating case | What it represents | How it influences sizing |
|---|---|---|
| Normal sustained demand | Typical flow during steady production | Sets the base-load machine, which should run loaded most of the time |
| Normal peak | Short, repeating peaks (shift start, batch cycles, blow-off) | Covered by trim capacity, a variable-speed machine or receiver storage, not by a bigger base machine |
| Low-load case | Nights, weekends, holidays, one line running | Decides whether a smaller or variable-speed machine is needed to avoid long unloaded running |
| Critical-process case | Minimum air needed to keep safety and critical users alive | Defines the standby requirement (N+1 or rental cover) |
| Future case | Committed expansion, not wishful thinking | Reserved as space, pipe and electrical capacity, or a planned future machine |
Neither the highest point on a trend nor the average defines the installed capacity. A one-minute spike can usually be met from storage, while a sustained two-hour high-load period needs compressor capacity.
How do you calculate the required compressor capacity?
The method below works for a new plant or a review of an existing one. It uses FAD throughout and keeps every assumption visible.
- Establish measured demand. Use flow logging, or calculate delivered air from load hours and the compressor’s rated FAD at its working pressure. On existing plants this is far more reliable than adding up tool ratings.
- Separate leakage and waste. Measure the non-productive load (for example, compressor load during a non-production period). Leakage is often a large share of demand on older plants; fix what you can before buying capacity for it.
- Add committed new users. Use manufacturer air-consumption data at the actual working pressure, with realistic utilisation (duty cycle) rather than assuming every tool runs at once.
- Add treatment losses. Include purge air for heatless desiccant dryers and any loss from timer drains.
- Convert to the compressor inlet basis. Correct for site ambient temperature and altitude where the catalogue figure is quoted at different reference conditions.
- Define the pressure. Required pressure at the critical user plus the pressure-drop budget gives the compressor working pressure. About 7% more power is needed for each extra bar, so avoid adding pressure margin “just in case”.
- Arrange capacity across machines. Split the duty into base load, trim and standby, then check the low-load case and the one-machine-out case.
A worked sizing example
An illustrative plant has these logged figures after a week of measurement:
- Normal sustained demand: about 18 m³/min (about 635 cfm) FAD
- Repeating peak for 10–15 minutes at shift start: about 24 m³/min (about 850 cfm)
- Night and weekend demand: about 6 m³/min (about 210 cfm), largely leakage
- Critical users (instrument air, packing machines): about 8 m³/min (about 280 cfm)
- Required pressure at the furthest machine: 6 bar (87 psig); treatment and piping budget about 1 bar, so compressor working pressure about 7 bar (101.5 psig)
One common answer would be a single machine of about 30 m³/min. That machine would run partly loaded most of the day, idle through every night, and leave the plant without air whenever it stopped.
A better arrangement could be two fixed-speed machines of about 10 m³/min each for base load plus one variable-speed machine of similar size for trim. During the day one fixed machine runs fully loaded and the variable-speed unit trims; the second fixed machine comes on for the shift-start peak. At night the variable-speed unit runs alone at low speed. If any one machine stops, the remaining two still cover the critical load and normal sustained demand. A correctly sized wet and dry receiver helps absorb the shift-start peak. The leakage seen at night is a separate project that may reduce the base load further.
The figures are illustrative. The point is the method: each machine has a defined job, and the low-load and breakdown cases are checked before anything is ordered.
Pair flow with pressure
A compressor’s flow figure only means something at a stated pressure. The same frame size is usually offered in several pressure variants, and the higher-pressure variant delivers less FAD from the same motor. A machine rated “up to 13 bar” does not deliver its 7.5-bar flow at 13 bar.
When comparing quotations, check that each figure is FAD at the actual working pressure, measured to a recognised test standard such as ISO 1217, and that the motor and package power are quoted at the same point. Then compare specific power in kW per m³/min, not just kW or cfm separately.
| Question to ask | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Is the flow quoted as FAD at the compressor inlet? | Displacement or “theoretical” figures overstate useful air |
| At what working pressure is the flow stated? | Flow falls as the pressure variant rises |
| What ambient temperature is the package rated for? | Indian summer room temperatures of 45 °C or more can trip machines designed for cooler sites |
| Is total package power stated, including fan and dryer? | Shaft power alone flatters the specific power |
| What is the turndown range for variable-speed units? | Decides how low the machine can run before it stops or unloads |
Base, trim and standby: building a sensible fleet
Most medium and large plants are best served by more than one compressor. The usual pattern is:
- Base-load machines sized to run fully loaded for long periods, where fixed-speed screw compressors are efficient.
- A trim machine, often variable speed, that follows the changing part of the demand. Its useful speed range should cover the expected swing, otherwise it will stop and start or run at an inefficient point.
- Standby sized to the critical-process case. For many plants that means N+1: the largest machine can be out of service and the rest still carry the essential load.
- Storage to handle short peaks and give the control system time to start a machine. See compressed-air receivers and storage engineering.
- A control system that sequences machines on one pressure band rather than letting each machine fight on its own set points.
Where a permanent standby machine cannot be justified, planned rental cover can be an option: a known machine size, a defined connection point and a pre-agreed hose and electrical arrangement mean a hired compressor can be connected quickly when needed.
Site conditions in India that change the answer
Catalogue ratings assume a reasonable intake temperature and a clean, well-ventilated room. Many Indian sites are neither. In Telangana and Andhra Pradesh summer, ambient air can exceed 40–45 °C, and a poorly ventilated compressor room can be hotter still. That reduces the mass of air drawn in, raises discharge temperature (normal for an oil-injected screw is about 75–95 °C) and pushes machines towards high-temperature trips exactly when production is highest.
Dust from construction, quarrying, cement and road traffic loads intake filters and coolers, raising pressure drop and temperature. Unstable power supply can affect variable-speed drives and starting. All of these should be part of the sizing review: a machine selected with no thermal margin may be correctly sized on paper and still short of air every May.
Common sizing mistakes and how to avoid them
- Copying the old machine: the old compressor may have been oversized, or demand may have changed. Measure first.
- Adding a blanket margin: margins should be specific (a committed new line, a documented peak), not a percentage on top of uncertain data.
- Summing nameplate ratings of tools: almost no plant runs every user simultaneously at full consumption.
- Buying capacity to feed leaks: leakage repair is usually cheaper than extra compressor capacity.
- Ignoring the low-load case: long unloaded running is a hidden energy cost.
- Raising pressure to cure a flow problem: the real fault is often a restriction in piping, filters or hoses.
- No standby thinking: one large machine is a single point of failure.
Typical air consumption by tool and process user
When no logged data exist, the demand list is built from what each user consumes while it is actually running. The figures below are typical free-air consumption at about 6.2 bar(g) (90 psig) at the tool. Use the tool maker’s figure where you have it, because models vary widely.
| User | cfm while running | l/s | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blow gun, 2 mm nozzle, fully open | 7–9 | 3.3–4.2 | Often the largest hidden load in a workshop |
| 3/8 in ratchet wrench | 6–12 | 2.8–5.7 | Very low utilisation |
| 1/2 in impact wrench | 10–20 | 4.7–9.4 | Short bursts |
| 10 mm drill, 0.4–0.5 kW | 13–19 | 6.1–9.0 | Use the figure at load, not free speed |
| Die grinder, 0.3–0.5 kW | 11–19 | 5.2–9.0 | Often runs for long periods in tool rooms |
| 125 mm angle grinder, 0.8–1.0 kW | 28–36 | 13.2–17.0 | High utilisation in fabrication shops |
| 180 mm angle grinder, 1.7–2.1 kW | 64–74 | 30.2–34.9 | One grinder can outweigh ten wrenches |
| 150 mm random orbital sander | 13–19 | 6.1–9.0 | Runs for long periods |
| Spray gun, conventional or HVLP | 8–16 | 3.8–7.6 | Needs a stable pressure and dry air |
| Blast nozzle, 6 mm (1/4 in), at about 7 bar(g) | 100–140 | 47–66 | A nozzle worn by 1.6 mm uses about 56% more air |
| Double-acting cylinder, 50 mm bore × 150 mm stroke, 6 bar(g), 8 cycles per minute | 1.15 | 0.54 | 2 × bore area × stroke × (pg + 1.013) ÷ 1.013 × cycles per minute, ignoring the rod |
Complete sizing worksheet: from demand list to compressor, receiver and dryer
This illustrative fabrication and assembly unit in Hyderabad runs two shifts, with a light night shift. Work through the steps in order, writing down every assumption.
Step 1: Demand list
Multiply each tool’s running consumption by its utilisation, which is the fraction of the shift it actually runs.
| User | Qty | cfm each | Utilisation | Connected cfm | Average cfm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125 mm angle grinders | 8 | 32 | 0.30 | 256 | 76.8 |
| 1/2 in impact wrenches | 6 | 15 | 0.10 | 90 | 9.0 |
| 10 mm drills | 4 | 16 | 0.20 | 64 | 12.8 |
| Random orbital sanders | 6 | 16 | 0.40 | 96 | 38.4 |
| Spray guns | 2 | 13 | 0.50 | 26 | 13.0 |
| Blow guns | 10 | 8 | 0.10 | 80 | 8.0 |
| Tools total | 612 | 158.0 | |||
| Assembly cylinders, 24 × 1.15 cfm (continuous) | 27.6 | 27.6 |
Step 2: Leakage
The allowance is that leakage makes up 10% of total average demand, a figure for a well-built new installation. For an existing plant, measure leakage with a pump-up test instead. Leakage = 185.6 ÷ 0.9 − 185.6 = 20.6 cfm, so the average demand is 206.2 cfm.
Step 3: Peak demand
Treat each tool as running independently. The 95th-percentile demand is the average + 1.645 × √Σ(n × q² × u × (1 − u)). For the grinders alone, the term is 8 × 32² × 0.30 × 0.70 = 1,720. Summed over all the tools, the terms total 2,516, and √2,516 = 50.2 cfm. Tool peak = 158.0 + 1.645 × 50.2 = 240.5 cfm. Adding the cylinders and leakage gives a peak of 288.7 cfm. Brief spikes above this are served by the receiver.
Step 4: Correct for site conditions
The correction for Hyderabad’s altitude is 1.057 (see the next section). Required FAD = 288.7 × 1.057 = 305 cfm (8.64 m³/min). Average = 206.2 × 1.057 = 218 cfm (6.17 m³/min).
Step 5: Pressure
The tools need 6.2 bar(g) at the inlet. Allow 0.3 bar for the hose and regulator, 0.3 bar for pipework, 0.2 bar for dirty filters and 0.2 bar for the dryer. That puts the minimum at the compressor at 7.2 bar(g). An 8 bar-class machine covers that pressure with a 0.6 bar load/unload band.
Step 6: Compressor arrangement
Use a 37 kW fixed-speed base unit delivering about 6.2 m³/min, plus a 22 kW VSD trim unit covering 1.0–3.8 m³/min. Both FAD figures are illustrative package data, so check them against quotations at 8 bar(g). The combined 10.0 m³/min covers the 8.64 m³/min peak. If the trim unit is down, the base alone (6.2 m³/min) only just carries the 6.17 m³/min average, so expect pressure to sag at peaks. If the base is down, the trim unit (3.8 m³/min) covers the night shift and critical users only, so plan rental cover for base-unit overhauls.
Step 7: Receiver
For the fixed-speed base, the volume is V = 0.25 × Q × patm ÷ (f × Δp). With an assumed limit of one load cycle per minute, this gives 0.25 × 6.2 × 0.950 ÷ (1 × 0.6) = 2.45 m³. Select 2,500 litres.
Step 8: Dryer
The dryer must pass the full compressor output of 10.0 m³/min. Correction factors from a typical maker’s table are 0.84 for a 40 °C ambient and 0.70 for a 45 °C inlet. The required nominal rating = 10.0 ÷ (0.84 × 0.70) = 17.0 m³/min, not 10, because dryer ratings are quoted at a 25 °C ambient and a 35 °C inlet. Check against the dryer correction factor worksheet and refrigerated air dryers.
Correcting for Hyderabad altitude and summer temperature
Hyderabad sits at about 540 m, where atmospheric pressure is about 0.950 bar(a) against 1.013 at sea level. A compressor’s FAD is stated at its own inlet conditions, so the correction depends on how the demand was specified.
| Demand stated as | Correction to inlet FAD at 0.950 bar(a), 40 °C | Arithmetic |
|---|---|---|
| Tool free air at a gauge pressure (6.2 bar(g)) | × 1.057 | (7.150 ÷ 0.950) ÷ (7.213 ÷ 1.013) |
| Standard m³ (20 °C, 1.013 bar(a)) | × 1.139 | (1.013 ÷ 0.950) × (313.15 ÷ 293.15) |
| Normal m³, Nm³ (0 °C, 1.013 bar(a)) | × 1.222 | (1.013 ÷ 0.950) × (313.15 ÷ 273.15) |
Process users such as nitrogen generators and burners are often specified in Nm³/h. On a 40 °C day they need 22% more inlet FAD; missing that correction leaves the compressor about 18% short.
Heat also cuts the mass in each cubic metre drawn in: at 45 °C it is 7.9% lower than at 20 °C. Check that the package’s maximum ambient rating, and the dryer, both hold at the plant-room temperature in May, not at 25 °C.
Fixed speed, VSD or two machines: the numbers
The worked plant runs 4,800 production hours a year, split equally between 4.5, 6.2 and 7.8 m³/min, plus 2,400 night hours at 1.5 m³/min. The models are illustrative:
- Fixed speed: a load/unload machine drawing 28% of full-load power when unloaded.
- VSD: 6.9 kW per m³/min (7.1 for the small trim unit) inside its speed range; below minimum speed it loads and unloads at minimum speed.
- Tariff: an illustrative ₹8.50/kWh.
| Option | kW at 4.5 / 6.2 / 7.8 / 1.5 m³/min | kWh a year | Cost a year | If one machine fails |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| One 55 kW fixed speed (9.5 m³/min) | 39.7 / 48.0 / 55.8 / 25.2 | 290,100 | ₹24.7 lakh | No air |
| One 55 kW VSD (2.4–9.6 m³/min) | 31.1 / 42.8 / 53.8 / 12.8 | 235,000 | ₹20.0 lakh | No air |
| 37 kW fixed base plus 22 kW VSD trim | 33.7 / 42.0 / 53.4 / 10.6 | 232,000 | ₹19.7 lakh | 6.2 or 3.8 m³/min |
Either variable option saves about 55,000–58,000 kWh a year (19–20%), or about ₹4.7–4.9 lakh, against the single fixed-speed machine. Most of the saving comes in the night and low-demand hours. Between the two variable options the energy is nearly equal. The two-machine fleet wins on continuity, and its base unit can run alone during the trim unit’s service.
A single fixed-speed machine makes sense only when demand stays above about 80% of its capacity for most of its hours. See fixed speed vs VSD.
What sizing mistakes cost, in numbers
| Mistake | Size of the error in the worked example | Consequence |
|---|---|---|
| Sizing on connected (nameplate) cfm | 660 cfm (612 connected tools, 28 cylinders, 21 leakage) against a 289 cfm peak: 2.3 times too large | Long unloaded running; a higher purchase price |
| Adding 25% margin on top of a peak estimate | 8.64 × 1.25 = 10.8 m³/min, pushing the purchase from a 9.5 to an 11.9 m³/min fixed-speed machine | Load at the average falls from 65% to 52%, and energy per m³ rises 9.4% |
| Ignoring altitude | 16.5 cfm (0.47 m³/min) short, or 18% short for Nm³ process loads | Pressure sags at the peak |
| Buying the dryer at its nominal rating | A “10 m³/min” dryer handles only about 5.9 m³/min at 40/45 °C | Wet air in summer and monsoon |
| A receiver that is too small | 500 litres on the 9.5 m³/min fixed machine with a 0.6 bar band: 7.5 cycles per minute at half load | Contactor and valve wear, and higher unloaded energy |
| Feeding leaks | One 3 mm leak at 7 bar(g) is about 15 cfm, or 2.9 kW | About 20,900 kWh over 7,200 pressurised hours, about ₹1.8 lakh at ₹8.50/kWh (illustrative) |
| Running 1 bar higher than needed | 8 instead of 7 bar(g) | About 7% more compressor power, and about 12.5% more air to leaks and unregulated users |
How Reddy Compressors helps
From our office in Tarnaka, Secunderabad, our engineers help plants across Telangana and Andhra Pradesh size compressed-air systems on evidence rather than habit. We are an independent multi-brand specialist, so we can compare screw, piston and oil-free options from ELGi, Atlas Copco, Ingersoll Rand, KAESER, Chicago Pneumatic and other makes without being tied to one product line. We are not an authorised dealer for any brand. We have tie-ups with all major and reputed brands.
In practice that means reviewing your demand data or arranging logging, checking pressure losses, identifying leakage that should be fixed before buying capacity, and proposing a base, trim and standby arrangement. We sell new and used or refurbished compressors, supply rentals from 50–2,000 cfm and 2–30 bar for interim or standby cover, and support the installed system through service and annual maintenance contracts. Equipment and rentals can be supplied across India.
What to send us
- Make, model, working pressure and running hours of each existing compressor (nameplate photos help)
- Any logged data: load/unload hours, power, pressure or flow trends
- Number of shifts, working days and any planned expansion
- The lowest pressure your most demanding user needs
- Dryer and filter types, and the air quality you need
- Compressor room photos, ambient conditions and power supply details
Frequently asked questions
How do I know what size air compressor my factory needs?
Measure demand rather than guessing. Log flow, or log your existing compressor’s load and unload hours and power for at least a representative week, and convert the result to free air delivery. Separate normal demand, peaks, low-load periods and critical users, and add only committed new users. Then match capacity at the actual working pressure you need, and check what happens if one machine stops.
Watch
A short explainer on this topic
Slide-by-slide engineering explainers from Reddy Compressors. More in the video library.
Should I add 25% extra capacity when buying a compressor?
A blanket margin is rarely the right answer. If demand data is uncertain, a percentage simply adds more uncertainty and often leaves a fixed-speed machine running unloaded for long periods. Margins should be specific: a documented peak, a committed new line or a defined standby requirement. Storage, a variable-speed trim machine or planned rental cover can often handle uncertainty more cheaply than a larger compressor.
Is one big compressor better than two smaller ones?
For most medium and large plants, two or more machines are better. One large compressor is a single point of failure and runs inefficiently at low load. Splitting the duty into base-load and trim machines, with N+1 standby for critical users, usually gives better part-load efficiency and continuity. Very small or single-shift sites may still be well served by one machine with rental back-up arranged in advance.
What is the difference between cfm and FAD when sizing a compressor?
cfm is a unit, cubic feet per minute, while FAD (free air delivery) is a defined measurement: the volume of air actually delivered, expressed at the compressor’s inlet conditions, measured to a standard such as ISO 1217. Displacement or theoretical cfm figures are higher than FAD. Always compare compressors and demand figures on an FAD basis at the same working pressure.
Why does my compressor run unloaded most of the time?
Long unloaded running usually means the fixed-speed machine is larger than the demand it is serving, or that several machines are not sequenced on a common pressure band. An unloaded screw compressor still draws a significant share of its full-load power. A smaller machine, a variable-speed trim unit, better sequencing or leakage repair can reduce this wasted running time.
How much does pressure affect compressor sizing?
Pressure affects both the machine choice and energy use. Higher pressure variants of the same frame deliver less free air, and as a rule of thumb about 7% more power is needed for each extra bar. Set the compressor pressure from the needs of the most demanding user plus a realistic treatment and piping loss budget, rather than adding margin to cover unknown pressure drops.
How do I calculate compressor capacity for my air tools?
List every tool with its running consumption in cfm and its utilisation, the fraction of the shift it actually runs. Multiply them together and sum for the average. Add continuous process loads and leakage, which is measured, or about 10% for a new plant. For the peak, add 1.645 × √Σ(n × q² × u × (1 − u)). Then correct for altitude and temperature, which is 1.057 at Hyderabad for tools. In the worked example on this page, 612 cfm of connected tools needs a 305 cfm (8.64 m³/min) compressor.
How do I size an industrial rotary screw compressor?
Size it to the peak FAD at the lowest pressure that still reaches every user, not to the connected load or the old machine’s rating. Build a pressure budget from the tool or process up through the hoses, piping, filters and dryer, and choose a pressure class that covers it. Then split the capacity so that one machine can carry the average when another is down, and use a VSD for the varying part. Finally, size the receiver for load cycles, and the dryer with its hot-weather correction factors.
What size air compressor do I need in Hyderabad’s summer heat?
Hyderabad’s altitude of about 540 m lowers atmospheric pressure to about 0.950 bar(a). Tools rated at a gauge pressure therefore need about 5.7% more inlet FAD. Demand quoted in Nm³/h needs 22% more on a 40 °C day. Heat matters most for the dryer: at a 40 °C ambient and 45 °C inlet, a refrigerated dryer may deliver only about 59% of its nominal rating. Check that the compressor package is also rated for the plant-room temperature in May.
Is VSD or fixed speed better when sizing compressor capacity?
Fixed speed suits demand that stays above about 80% of the machine’s capacity. A VSD suits demand that varies, especially with low night or weekend loads. In the worked example on this page, a VSD or a fixed base with a VSD trim used about 19–20% less energy than one fixed-speed machine. That is about 55,000–58,000 kWh a year. The two-machine option keeps 6.2 m³/min available if the trim unit fails, and 3.8 m³/min if the base unit fails.
Related pages
- Industrial air compressor selection: the complete engineering guide
- Compressed-air demand assessment and load profiling
- Airflow definitions, FAD and reference conditions
- Working pressure and system pressure budget
- Compressor technology selection and duty matching
- Compressor controls and multi-compressor sequencing
- Air demand profiling
Field guide
Stop buying compressors by cfm alone: A selection framework
“We need 1,000 cfm” leaves most of the question open. At what pressure, at what reference conditions, at what air quality, continuous or intermittent, average or peak, today or after expansion, and what happens if one machine is down? Work backwards from the process.
The demand ladder
Undersizing gives pressure collapse, continuous full-load running and no standby. Oversizing gives cycling, poor part-load efficiency, unloading losses and unnecessary capital. Match the supply architecture to the demand profile (see load profiling), not to the biggest number.
Fifteen questions before you buy
- What does the process need in flow, pressure and quality at the point of use?
- Which flow reference is quoted? (see FAD reference conditions)
- What are connected, simultaneous, normal, minimum and peak demand?
- Is the load steady, or does it have spikes that storage could carry?
- What is the duty cycle, hours per day and days per year?
- How much of today’s demand is leakage or artificial demand, and can it be removed first?
- What pressure is truly required, and where is it lost on the way?
- What air quality does the process risk justify, no more and no less?
- What ambient temperature, dust and ventilation will the machine see?
- How much receiver storage is needed near intermittent loads?
- Is variable speed justified by the load profile, or is base load plus a trim machine better?
- What redundancy is needed, and can the plant still run with the largest machine out of service?
- Is the redundancy real? One feeder, one cooling system, one dryer or one isolation point can defeat two machines.
- Can expansion be modular instead of one large step?
- What is the lifecycle cost, including energy, service, treatment and downtime?
Compare by specific power, not label power
Specific power is input power divided by delivered flow, at the same pressure and conditions. As an illustration of why it matters, a 1,000 cfm duty served by a machine drawing 180 kW against one drawing 160 kW differs by 20 kW for every running hour. Compare like with like using the specific power calculator, and see capacity selection and the rotary screw selection guide.
Share your profile through the equipment selection enquiry.
Calculators and worked examples
These tools give indicative figures for screening, comparison and for preparing an enquiry. They run in your browser and send nothing. No prices or tariffs are assumed: enter your own to see costs. Efficiencies and other figures shown are example values: replace them with your own. Results are not a performance guarantee or a design certificate; final selection is confirmed by a service engineer against the machine data sheet and the site.
N+1 capacity and storage ride-through check
Check whether the plant can meet demand with its largest compressor out of service, how much load must be shed if not, and how long the receiver bridges the gap.
The worked example below shows the method with fixed numbers. Turn on JavaScript to change the inputs.
Worked example
Inputs
- Capacity of each compressor at the required pressure (m³/min): 6, 6
- Normal demand (m³/min): 9
- Demand that can be shed during an outage (m³/min): 0
- Receiver volume (m³): 3
- Normal minimum pressure (bar g): 7
- Lowest pressure the critical users accept (bar g): 6
Result
- Total installed capacity: 12 m³/min
- Capacity with the largest unit out: 6 m³/min
- Shortfall with the largest unit out: 3 m³/min
- N+1 on compressors: Not met: 3 m³/min short; shed load or add capacity
- Usable stored free air: 2.96 m³ (3 m³ × 1 bar ÷ 1.013)
- Ride-through if all air is lost: 19.7 seconds at 9 m³/min
- Ride-through with the largest unit out: 59.2 seconds at the 3 m³/min shortfall
Method. Shortfall with the largest unit out = demand − (total capacity − largest unit). Usable stored free air ≈ receiver volume × allowed pressure fall ÷ 1.013 bar (isothermal). Ride-through time = stored free air ÷ the flow not being supplied. Use capacities measured at the required pressure. This checks compressors only: dryers, controls, power and headers need their own N+1 test. Default: the page example (two 6 m³/min machines, 9 m³/min demand, 3 m³ receiver, 7 → 6 bar g).
What to take from it. Two machines are not N+1 unless the remaining ones carry the critical demand. Storage buys seconds for a standby start; it does not replace a missing machine.
Technical content reviewed by D. Srinivas Reddy, Managing Partner and service engineer, Reddy Compressors. Last updated 7 November 2026. How our engineering content is reviewed.
Pressure budget and the cost of excess pressure
Add up the pressure that is lost between the compressor and the point of use, and see what a lower set-point would be worth.
The worked example below shows the method with fixed numbers. Turn on JavaScript to change the inputs.
Worked example
Inputs
- Pressure needed at the point of use (bar g): 6
- Dryer and filter loss (bar): 0.5
- Piping loss (bar): 0.3
- Hose, fittings and regulator loss (bar): 0.3
- Control band and safety margin (bar): 0.3
- Current compressor set-point (bar g): 8
- Compressor input power (kW): 75
- Saving per bar reduced (%): 7
- Running hours per year: 6000
Result
- Total pressure losses: 1.1 bar
- Control band and safety margin: 0.3 bar
- Compressor pressure needed: 7.4 bar g (point of use + losses + band and margin)
- Possible reduction from current set-point: 0.6 bar
- Indicative energy saving: 18,900 kWh per year
- Indicative cost saving: Enter your electricity tariff (cost per kWh) above
Method. Required compressor pressure = point-of-use pressure + sum of losses. Savings = power × (reduction in bar) × saving per bar. A saving of roughly 6–8% of compressor power per bar of pressure is commonly quoted; it is indicative and varies with machine type and control, so edit it to suit.
What to take from it. The saving is real only if the farthest and most demanding point still works at the lower set-point. Prove it before you change the setting.